Baxter Dance Festival 2013

Dance lovers are in for a treat this year when the annual Baxter Dance Festival kicks off with a jam-packed line-up of the mother city’s top dance talents at the Baxter Theatre from 3 to 12 October.

Now in its ninth year the popular festival is widely regarded as Cape Town’s premier dance platform with over 300 dancers taking to the stage and nearly 50 choreographers showcasing their work. The festival has grown exponentially and has become one of the “must-see activities” on Cape Town’s events calendar.

This year well over 50 entries can be seen, ranging in style from contemporary to neo-classical, flamenco, fusion, physical theatre, modern, African, jazz, and hip hop dancing.

The Main Programme runs every night at 20:00 from 3 to 12 October and is made up of various works of different lengths and features work by established professional companies and that of invited choreographers or companies.

Watch our Moving Words blog series for insights and experiences from the Dance Festival.

Main Programme – Thursday, 3 October 2012 at 20:00
Josh Beamish – PiercedAbeedah Medell (EOAN Group Theatre Company) – When we fall *Contains nudity*
Bradley Shelver (Cape Dance Company) – Scenes (extract)
Mziyanda Mancam (Jazzart Dance Theatre) – Unlimited
Alfred Hinkel (Garage) – Blood of the young

Main Programme – Friday, 4 October 2012 at 20:00
Josh Beamish – PiercedAbeedah Medell (EOAN Group Theatre Company) – When we fall *Contains Nudity*
Bradley Shelver (Cape Dance Company) – Scenes (extract)
Mziyanda Mancam (Jazzart Dance Theatre) – Unlimited
Alfred Hinkel (Garage) – Blood of the young

Main Programme – Monday, 7 October and Tuesday, 8 October at 20:00
Mishkaah Medell (Eoan Group Theatre Company) – Re(verse)Brigitte Reeve Taylor (BDRC) – Greyscale
Mzokuthula Gasa (Sibonelo Dance Project) – Ubunye – Inspired by Africa
Louise Coetzer (Darkroom Contemporary) – Swarm

Main Programme – Wednesday, 9 October and Thursday, 10 October 2013 at 20:00Grant van Ster & Shaun Oelf (Duet) – We came, we saw, we conquered
Grant van Ster (Cape Acedemy of Performing Arts) – Perfect sense
Gabriella Bishop (Yellow Glove Collective) – #barelybreathingMavis Becker ( with La Rosa) – Alma Viva
Jacqueline Manyaapelo (Jazzart Dance Theatre) – Seya

Main Programme – Friday, 11 October 2012 at 20:00
Ina Wichterich & Shaun Oelf  – You are Beautiful
Ebrahim Medell (EOAN Group Theatre Company) – Shifting Dependencies )*Contains nudity*Luyanda Sidiya (Vuyani Dance Theatre – Makwande
Anani Dodji Sanouvi – Mandinga

Main Programme – Saturday, 12 October 2012 at 20:00 (FINAL)

Ina Wichterich & Shaun Oelf  – You are Beautiful
Ebrahim Medell (EOAN Group Theatre Company) – Shifting Dependencies )*Contains nudity* Luyanda Sidiya (Vuyani Dance Theatre) – Makwande
Anani Dodji Sanouvi – Mandinga

The Off Main Programme, which takes place on Saturday, 5 October will showcase young emerging choreographers and student work.

Off Main Programme – Saturday, 5 October 2012 at 17:00

Adriana Jamisse and cast (UCT School of Dance) – Forgotten Simplicity Ahneesh Valodia (Taare) – Rang Rasiya
Bruno Wani (Dance For All) – Slavery
Dianne Ross (Hip Hop Collective) – Insanitorium
Jolanda de Jager (Zest Dance Connexion) – Breaking Free
Julia Ruzyczka de Rosenwerth (And Co.) – Vantage Point
Janine Booysens – One Way
Mandla Sibeko & Buyile Narwele (Tata-Khona Dance Project) – “SE-PHARAPHARA”
Leticia Dennis (EOAN Group School of Performing Arts) – It was that but now it’s this
Lize Agulhas (New Africa Theatre Academy) – Woman
Mandisi Sindo (Theatre4Change) – The Widow
Nadine Buys (Neo Dance Art) – Mind Noise
Rosana Maya (Teatro Flamenco Wilvan)Mas Tiento
Silumko Koyana (UCT School of Dance) – Charleston and Lindy Hop

The Fringe Programme on Saturday, 12 October will include work by youth groups, dance studios, school groups, traditional African dance groups and choreographers who have requested that their work run on this programme for practical reasons. It usually features great options for younger dancers and kids, offering variety for the whole family.

Allison Hendricks (Dance For All) – Turn Up The Music
Aphiwe Mpahleni (Moving Stories Theatre Company) – An Endless Flight
Bridget Amerika (Young Mosaic Dance Crowd) – Red
Kim Travice (Body Rock School of Performing Arts) – Entwined
Byron Klassen (Vredendal High School) – Aerial
Cherice Mangiagalli (Belhar Primary School) – I am movement
Desireé Angus (EOAN Group School of Performing Arts) – الورود (Roses)
Esther Johnson (Dance-Fusion/Legend Production) – Dance Drama
Felicity Jacobs (Harmony Primary School Dancers) – Can you Feel It?
Fiona Milligan – Out of Nothing Came Something
Alfonzo Freemantle, Lydia Johnson, Sasha Benjamin (Bridgetown Theatre Company) – The Proposal
Jacqui Saaiman & Angelique Schoeman (Floodlight Dance Theatre Company) – The Chosen Journey
Julio Williams (Unleashed Dance Kru) – What is the Matrix?
Luvuyo Mabutho (Ubuntu Academy Cape Town) – Express Yourself
Mzokuthula Gasa (Sibonelo Dance Project Children’s Group) – Njabulo
Pamela Mtati (Likhwezi Arts Project) – Zabalaza
Simone Stevens & Wendy Lapperts (HipNotize Bellydance Academy) – Oriental Fiesta
Stephanie McCulloch (Twisted Movements Dance Studio) – Seed
Tamara Andries (Vredendal High School) – Die ‘Six’
Thabisa Sagela (Zonnebloem Girls’ Primary) – The Inner Pain
Mduduzi Nyembe (Wynberg High School) – Memento
Zodwa Dayani, Precious Mokharinyane & Yandisa Mtsotso. (Likhwezi Arts Project) – Umdlalo

3 Oct - 12 Oct

Starts: 8:00 pm

Dance / Theatre

10 glorious days of dance in all shapes and sizes during the annual Baxter Dance Festival, celebrating the best of the Cape Dance community.